introduction   conference description   participants   location   about armenia   college of health sciences
hotel / accomodation   visa   arrival/departure information   funding   contacts
College of Health Sciences
The AUA’s College of Health Sciences is affiliated with the Johns Hopkins University School of Hygiene & Public Health, and represents an integrated effort to develop expertise in managing health programs, assessing the health needs of the people, and translating that knowledge into improved health by designing, implementing, and evaluating programs to meet those needs. The primary goal of the program is to train and develop local health professionals in the disciplines of public health and management of health care facilities.
Currently, the College of Health Sciences offers a two-year graduate program that in the first year can lead to a Certificate in Public Health and in the second year to the Master of Public Health (MPH) degree.
The College of Health Sciences is a member of the Association of Schools of Public Health in the European Region (ASPHER)
Center for Health Services Research and Development
The Center for Health Services Research and Development (CHSR) is an applied research center located within the College of Health Sciences (CHS) at the American University of Armenia (AUA). It was established in 1995 to respond to the research and development needs in the multi-disciplinary field of public health in Armenia.
The CHSR offers practical experience with the research process and program development for CHS graduates and students while providing service to Armenia and the region.
A long-term effort of the CHSR is the Garo Meghrigian Eye Institute for Preventive Ophthalmology (GMEIPO), a research and development institute dedicated to the prevention of blindness and the development of accessible and affordable ophthalmic services in Armenia. The GMEIPO is located at the AUA Center, 9 Alex Manukian Street, Yerevan.
Other clinical initiatives under the CHSR include:
1) the operation of the AUA Health Clinic, a nurse managed, health promotion clinic serving the AUA community; and 2) a collaborative project between the University and Nork Marash Medical Center to develop and implement quality improvement initiatives.
A new addition to the CHSR is the School of Health Care Management and Administration of the Ministry of Health. Its mission is to improve the health of the population by providing continuing education courses to practitioners located out in the Regions. The School has a capable cadre of professional staff who is responsible for assessing, maintaining, and updating the medical skills and practices of the country's health care providers.
Missions and Objectives of CHSR
The research staff within the CHSR offers expertise to support the existing health infrastructure and the development of quality health services in public and private healthcare sectors. The guiding principles of the center are to:
Provide supervised field training in research and program development for students enrolled in the AUA Master of Public Health Program;
Serve as a venue for linkages among the Ministry of Health, humanitarian organizations, and other institutions and agencies;
Respond to request for technical assistance from local Armenian ministries and research institutes;
Support programmatic development of health services in conjunction with the Armenian ministries within the Regions; and
Respond to the request for technical assistance from international organizations interested in the implementation and evaluation of health programs within the country.
Learn more about AUA (mirror site)